Legal Notice

KUHN Group includes KUHN SAS, its subsidiaries and affiliate companies, each of them being an independent legal entity.

 

Website editor

The Website www.kuhn.com.au (hereafter referred to as the “Website”) is edited by Kuhn Farm Machinery Australia Pty Ltd ACN 105 524 150 (Kuhn). Kuhn is part of the Kuhn Group of companies. Kuhn is bound by and must comply with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Act when handling personal information. We take seriously our obligations to protect your personal information and will handle your personal information that we collect in accordance with this Policy. 

 

 

Director of the publication

KUHN Farm Machinery Pty Ltd

313-325 Foleys Road

Deer Park Victoria 3023

Tel:+61(0)399821490

Fax: +61 (0)3 8348 5999

Contact e-mail address: kfaadmin@kuhn.com

 

Website host

The Website is hosted by ADVISA – 32 rue du Bassin d’Austerlitz – 67100 Strasbourg (France).

Tel : +33 (0)3 90 41 18 58

 

Intellectual property

The Kuhn Group reserves all rights concerning the texts, images, logos, animations, videos, sounds and graphics used, as well as their placing on the Internet.

They are protected by copyright and by other rights to publish, and may not be used, copied, modified or distributed by third parties for commercial purposes. Except when indicated otherwise by the Kuhn Group, the logos, registration plates, trade names and documents as well as symbols are protected and may not be used without special written authorization from the Kuhn Group, whether for publicity purposes or for the public diffusion of the information given here. 

Machines and equipment can be covered by at least one patent and/or registered design. Trademarks cited may be registered in one or several countries.

 

Use of the Website

The Internet pages of the Kuhn Group have been drawn up with the greatest care. The Kuhn Group accepts no responsibility regarding the correctness and accuracy of the information given on its Internet pages. The Kuhn Group does not in any way accept responsibility for damage caused by the direct or indirect use of its Internet pages, in so far as it is not the result of gross negligence on the part of the Kuhn Group.

All links on the Internet pages of the Kuhn Group to other service providers are only intended to assist users. However, in no event does the Kuhn Group assume responsibility for the content of these pages. The presence of links to third parties’ pages should not be considered as a recommendation or an approval of these pages, or of the information and realizations made available on these same pages. The use of these links is the sole responsibility of the user.

No contractual or other relationship between the Kuhn Group and the user ensues from the use of these pages. The Kuhn Group reserves the right to modify at any time its Internet pages as regards their content and format.

If personal information is requested from the customer on the Internet pages of the Kuhn Group, this may only be provided on a voluntary basis. This information is handled confidentially, and solely within the framework of the provisions of data protection legislation

 

Access and correction

You can request access to any personal information we hold about you (subject to certain exceptions set out in Australian Privacy Principle 12). Access requests should be made to the contact details below. We will need to verify your identity before giving access. Depending on the nature of your request, we may charge you for our reasonable costs of providing access. If we refuse your request we will write to you to explain why and how you can complain about our decision.

Generally, if we are satisfied that your information needs correcting or if you make a request, we will take reasonable steps to correct any personal information about you which we hold and which is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading. We may need to verify your identity before we can make a correction. If we are not satisfied that your personal information requires correction, we will write to you to explain the reasons for refusing to correct your information and how you can make a complaint about our decision. We will if you ask, take reasonable steps to associate with the record of that personal information a statement that you believe it is incorrect and why. 

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about the way we handle your personal information or if you believe we have breached your privacy, please contact our privacy officer on the details below. We will investigate your complaint and do our best to resolve it. We will respond to you within a reasonable period, which will generally be within 30 days of receiving your complaint. 

If you are not happy with our response or you have any queries about your privacy rights, you can contact the hotline of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on 1300 363 992 or visit the OAIC's website at www.oaic.gov.au. The OAIC has the power to investigate the matter and make a determination.