Kuhn - KUHN farm machinery: Soil Preparation-Seeding-Fertilisation--Hay/Silage Making-Bedding & Feeding
Search
  
 Product Range 
  
  
 KUHN Group 
  
  
 Dealer finder 
  
  
 News 
  
  
 Online services 
  
  
 Careers 
  

Legal Notice

Kuhn Farm Machinery Australia Privacy Policy

This document sets out the Privacy Policy of Kuhn Farm Machinery Australia Pty Ltd ACN 105 524 150 (Kuhn). Kuhn is part of the Kuhn Group of companies. Kuhn is bound by and must comply with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Act when handling personal information. We take seriously our obligations to protect your personal information and will handle your personal information that we collect in accordance with this Policy.

If you have any queries regarding your privacy and this Policy, please contact us on the details below.

Collection of personal information
Personal information includes any information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not. The personal information Kuhn collects may include your name, address, telephone number, and email address, your date of birth, your access details for our website, details of your Kuhn product and details of your Kuhn dealer.

We do not generally collect sensitive information such as health information, and will only do so if you have consented or the collection is otherwise required or permitted by law.

We collect personal information from you, when you:

· purchase or enquire about our products;
· make literature requests or sign up for our newsletter;
· send information to others via our website;
· access or correspond with us via our website;
· complete a Warranty/Product Registration or In-Service Declaration form;
· complete any promotional vouchers such as cash-back offers;
· provide us with your resume as a prospective employee;
· download a Kuhn iPhone App or Kuhn Android app;
· subscribe or engage with us on our Facebook or YouTube page or follow us on Twitter

We will collect your personal information directly from you wherever practicable, however, sometimes we may need to collect your personal information from third parties, such as:

· an authorised Kuhn dealer (who may also collect and use and disclose your personal information in accordance with their obligations under the Act);
· from other companies that are part of the Kuhn Group of companies; and

If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with some or all of our products or services and we will normally need to identify you for these purposes when you deal with us.

Use and disclosure of personal information
We may use and disclose your personal information for one or more purposes including:
· sales and after-sales activities, including warranty and servicing;
· customer contact, care and information, including about safety issues or functional updates;
· to process a cash-back or other promotional offer;
· to contact you by mail, telephone, email, SMS or facsimile in order to provide you with information on new products, offers and other relevant developments which we think may be of interest to you;
· research and development to improve and develop our products and services;
· to assess your suitability for employment at Kuhn;
· for any other purpose which we tell you about when we collect your personal information; and
· where otherwise required or authorised by or under an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

We may also use your de-identified information for statistical and marketing purposes.

We may disclose your information to:
· authorised Kuhn dealers;
· our suppliers, business partners, service providers and advisors such as market research companies, mailing houses that assist us in providing products and services to you;
· any other person or organisation who you have consented to Kuhn disclosing your personal information to; and
· other companies within the Kuhn Group, which may mean disclosing your personal information overseas to the USA Brazil, France and the Netherlands. .

Opt-out from direct marketing communications
We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing communications. To opt out at any time, you can contact Kuhn by emailing us at kfaadmin@kuhn.com or by calling us on 03.9982.1490. However, if we contact you for the purposes of direct marketing, without having obtained consent first, because it is impracticable for Kuhn to do so, we will at that time provide you the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications at no cost.

Data security and quality
We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We do this by for example conducting daily backups to secures our data, using secure passwords to access the server on which we store data limited number of authorised management staff.

We also take reasonable steps to make sure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date when we collect, use or disclose it, and relevant to the purpose of any use or disclosure. To assist us, please ensure you provide us with your correct details, and let us know by contacting us on the details below if you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or irrelevant, and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

We will take steps to destroy or de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. We may however retain and use de-identified information.

Other company websites
Our website may contain links to other websites (including those of our related companies, and social networking sites such as Facebook or YouTube). We do not control these websites or any of their content and if you visit these websites, they will be governed by their own terms of use (including privacy policies).

Cookies
When you visit the website, we will instruct your web browser to create a cookie that will be present for the duration of your session (and may remain indefinitely depending on how you use the website). Only a session ID value will be inside the cookie, which will be used to reference your account server-side. This is used to maintain your session, allowing you to have your own personalised account with us, improve our service, store user preferences, and track user practices. We do not attempt to identify you from this information.

Access and correction
You can request access to any personal information we hold about you (subject to certain exceptions set out in Australian Privacy Principle 12). Access requests should be made to the contact details below. We will need to verify your identity before giving access. Depending on the nature of your request, we may charge you for our reasonable costs of providing access. If we refuse your request we will write to you to explain why and how you can complain about our decision.

Generally, if we are satisfied that your information needs correcting or if you make a request, we will take reasonable steps to correct any personal information about you which we hold and which is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading. We may need to verify your identity before we can make a correction. If we are not satisfied that your personal information requires correction, we will write to you to explain the reasons for refusing to correct your information and how you can make a complaint about our decision. We will if you ask, take reasonable steps to associate with the record of that personal information a statement that you believe it is incorrect and why.

Complaints
If you have any concerns or complaints about the way we handle your personal information or if you believe we have breached your privacy, please contact our privacy officer on the details below. We will investigate your complaint and do our best to resolve it. We will respond to you within a reasonable period, which will generally be within 30 days of receiving your complaint.

If you are not happy with our response or you have any queries about your privacy rights, you can contact the hotline of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on 1300 363 992 or visit the OAIC's website at www.oaic.gov.au. The OAIC has the power to investigate the matter and make a determination.

Changes to this Policy
This Privacy Policy is current at May 2014.

We may need to amend or update the Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in our practices and procedures. Any changes will take effect once they are posted on this page of our website.

Contact us
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices or wish to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, please contact us at:

KUHN Farm Machinery Pty Ltd
313-325 Foleys Road
Deer Park Victoria 3023
Tel:+61(0)399821490
Fax: +61 (0)3 8348 5999
e-mail: kfaadmin@kuhn.com


______________________________________________________________________


The Kuhn Group reserves all rights concerning the texts, images, logos, animations, videos, sounds and graphics used, as well as their placing on the Internet. They are protected by copyright and by other rights to publish, and may not be used, copied, modified or distributed by third parties for commercial purposes. Except when indicated otherwise by the Kuhn Group, the logos, registration plates, trade names and documents as well as symbols are protected and may not be used without special written authorisation from the Kuhn Group, whether for publicity purposes or for the public diffusion of the information given here.

Machines and equipment can be covered by at least one patent and/or registered design. Trademarks cited may be registered in one or several countries.

The Internet pages of the Kuhn Group have been drawn up with the greatest care. The Kuhn Group accepts no responsibility regarding the correctness and accuracy of the information given on its Internet pages. The Kuhn Group does not in any way accept responsibility for damage caused by the direct or indirect use of its Internet pages, in so far as it is not the result of gross negligence on the part of the Kuhn Group.

All links on the Internet pages of the Kuhn Group to other service providers are only intended to assist users. However, in no event does the Kuhn Group assume responsibility for the content of these pages. The presence of links to third parties’ pages should not be considered as a recommendation or an approval of these pages, or of the information and realisations made available on these same pages. The use of these links is the sole responsibility of the user.

No contractual or other relationship between the Kuhn Group and the user ensues from the use of these pages. The Kuhn Group reserves the right to modify at any time its Internet pages as regards their content and format.

If personal information is requested from the customer on the Internet pages of the Kuhn Group, this may only be provided on a voluntary basis. This information is handled confidentially, and solely within the framework of the provisions of data protection legislation.

  KUHN SITE    THEMATIC WEBSITES    SOCIAL NETWORKS  
contifonte.com

RSS

YouTube

FaceBook

Twitter
KUHN FARM MACHINERY Pty Ltd, 313 - 325 Foleys Road, Deer Park, VIC, 3023 - Australia Ph: (03) 9982 1490 - Fax: (03) 8348 5999